Jump to content

Return to Piriform.com

Photo

Test for Low Memory


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE tommyk

tommyk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts

Posted 04 September 2012 - 04:28 PM

Computer is running erratic. Goes from slow-to-moderate-to-fast operation, then back again. One thing I did notice was the computer opened up quicker at start up.

#22 OFFLINE tommyk

tommyk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts

Posted 04 September 2012 - 05:59 PM

Regarding CleanMem in the tray. When I click on it it shows up indicating the memory and usage. But when I click on an application it disappears. I have to click on it again to appear. Is there to make it show constantly?

Computer seems a little better now, but every now and then takes a long time to get going or load something. The memory used indicator goes up and down quite a bit depending on what I'm doing.

#23 OFFLINE Willy2

Willy2

    Power Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 04 September 2012 - 05:59 PM

Memory usage of 400 Mb on a 512 Mb system is indeed massive. Which process is using the most memory (task manager) and how much ?
Perhaps you can disable one or more processes/programs that are started upon start up (with e.g. Piriform's Ccleaner) ? Perhaps some update programs are always running upon start up ? Then move those tasks to the Task Scheduler and let them run e.g. once every week or month.

Did you place a shortcut to CM in one of the start up folders ?

In the Mini Monitor settings windows/program: (right click on system tray icon and select "Monitor settings")
1. Select "Menu", "Start Cleanmem settings wizard". In the wizard, in step 1/4, enable "Clear System File Cache". Go through all the other steps, select whatever you want and close the wizard.
2. Tick the "Global hot key" box in "General" and select a hotkey. Also tick the box "Show percentage used ............". Then the system tray icon will show what the percentage of used memory is.
3. Go through all the settings windows and select/change what you want to select/change.
4. Apply the Global Hot Key (as selected under 2) ) and see what changes in memory usage (system tray icon).

In CM there's (under "Menu") an option "Show file cache info"". It tells you the current and the peak size of the file cache.

Edited by Willy2, 04 September 2012 - 06:11 PM.

System setup: http://speccy.pirifo...HdzVX6tRFGuflFF

 

A discussion always stimulates the braincells !!!


#24 OFFLINE tommyk

tommyk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts

Posted 05 September 2012 - 07:21 AM

How do I determine which process is using the most memory?

CCleaner does run at start up but doesn't take much time.

I don't have anything scheduled for updates on start up that I know of.

AVAST updates on it's own.

I used the CM icon on the desk top to open it.

I'll check the settings for CM later when I'm on the home computer

#25 OFFLINE Willy2

Willy2

    Power Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 05 September 2012 - 08:56 AM

Memory usage: See Task Manager.

CM opens/runs upon startup and after it has performed its task, it closes again, it doesn't run in the background. It's kicked into action by Task Scheduler every 15 minutes. (but the user can change that time interval). CM's Mini Monitor can be instructed to keep running after start up.

Use Ccleaner to see which tasks/programs/update programs are run upon start up. Google "Ccleaner, Piriform, filehippo". Run the program, select "Tools", "Startup". Then under "Windows" or "Task Scheduler". Some update programs are always running while running them once a week or month would suffice. Ccleaner can be used to disable to a number of start up items.

A virus scanner can swallow A LOT OF system resources (e.g. CPU and memory), especially when one has only 512 Mb of memory. (Did you activate the Firewall ? did your system become a snail when you installed the virusscanner ?)

For me the choice is obvious: remove a number of heavy memory users (e.g. virus scanner (not recommended), Firefox), buy more memory or buy a new faster computer. Has anyone else other/better suggestions ?

System setup: http://speccy.pirifo...HdzVX6tRFGuflFF

 

A discussion always stimulates the braincells !!!


#26 OFFLINE tommyk

tommyk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts

Posted 05 September 2012 - 09:11 AM

I'll use CCleaner to see which tasks/programs/update are run upon start up.

AVAST has been on the system for several years. I use Windows Firewall. This all started when there was a huge Windows Update several months ago. I went to Geeks to Go and went through the entire process of searching for a virus and/or spyware which were not detected. The tech there thought the only other option was low memory. After getting your help here it now appears that is the case. It looks like more memory or a new computer are the only options.

I'll let you know what I decide.

Thanks

#27 OFFLINE Willy2

Willy2

    Power Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 05 September 2012 - 09:31 AM

Windows updates aren't always perfect. In 2010 I noticed that Windows Update Service was enabled by one Windows update. Every time I started my laptop it would make my laptop a complete snail for the first say 10 minutes. And It seemed Microsoft noticed the error and corrected the flaw. But that was only after 4 or 5 months. The solution for me was to manually switch on the Windows Update Service once a week. Hopefully Microsoft notices this error ASAP and corrects this error. In the mean time try if CM helps you to ease your problems.

Perhaps readers of this thread have a better solution ?

Edited by Willy2, 05 September 2012 - 09:32 AM.

System setup: http://speccy.pirifo...HdzVX6tRFGuflFF

 

A discussion always stimulates the braincells !!!


#28 OFFLINE MikeW

MikeW

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 05 September 2012 - 10:50 AM

Simple answer is just buy some more Ram

Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit - IE11 - MSE - Mbam pro


#29 OFFLINE tommyk

tommyk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts

Posted 06 September 2012 - 04:15 PM

I applied all the recommendations suggested here and my computer is performing better . . . but still slow, especially at start-up. According to CleanMem the Memory Used at start up goes well over 400 MB. Once I'm up and running the system is quicker. I'll see how things go and if I can live with it I'll stay with what I got, but if it starts to S-L-O-W down again I'll have to think about more memory and/or new computer.

Thanks to all who helped and made suggestions!

#30 OFFLINE tommyk

tommyk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts

Posted 07 September 2012 - 11:01 AM

Sorry . . . one more thing: this is what I found running at start up per CCleaner (I disabled Quick Time & Sun Java) Not sure what ctfmon.exe is (Anything else need to be disabled at start up?)

Yes HKCU:Run ccleaner "C:\Program Files\CCleaner\ccleaner.exe" /AUTO
Yes HKCU:Run ctfmon.exe C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
Yes HKLM:Run CleanMem Mini Monitor C:\Program Files\CleanMem\Mini_Monitor.exe /startup
No HKLM:Run QuickTime Task "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
No HKLM:Run SunJavaUpdateSched "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
Yes Startup Common PHOTOfunSTUDIO 6.0.lnk C:\Program Files\Common Files\Panasonic\PHOTOfunSTUDIO AutoStart\AutoStartupService.exe

#31 OFFLINE nodles

nodles

    Power Member

  • Beta Testers
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 07 September 2012 - 11:08 AM

Sorry . . . one more thing: this is what I found running at start up per CCleaner (I disabled Quick Time & Sun Java) Not sure what ctfmon.exe is (Anything else need to be disabled at start up?)

Yes HKCU:Run ccleaner "C:\Program Files\CCleaner\ccleaner.exe" /AUTO
Yes HKCU:Run ctfmon.exe C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
Yes HKLM:Run CleanMem Mini Monitor C:\Program Files\CleanMem\Mini_Monitor.exe /startup
No HKLM:Run QuickTime Task "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
No HKLM:Run SunJavaUpdateSched "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
Yes Startup Common PHOTOfunSTUDIO 6.0.lnk C:\Program Files\Common Files\Panasonic\PHOTOfunSTUDIO AutoStart\AutoStartupService.exe

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/282599

Ctfmon.exe activates the Alternative User Input Text Input Processor (TIP) and the Microsoft Office Language Bar.

You can disable also the rest except for CCleaner & CleanMem.

So the list should look something like this:
Yes	HKCU:Run	ccleaner	"C:\Program Files\CCleaner\ccleaner.exe" /AUTO
No	HKCU:Run	ctfmon.exe	C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
Yes	HKLM:Run	CleanMem Mini Monitor	C:\Program Files\CleanMem\Mini_Monitor.exe /startup
No	HKLM:Run	QuickTime Task	"C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
No	HKLM:Run	SunJavaUpdateSched	"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
No	Startup Common	PHOTOfunSTUDIO 6.0.lnk	C:\Program Files\Common Files\Panasonic\PHOTOfunSTUDIO AutoStart\AutoStartupService.exe

Edited by nodles, 07 September 2012 - 11:10 AM.


#32 OFFLINE Willy2

Willy2

    Power Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 September 2012 - 11:43 AM

"Jusched.exe" is a good example of a program that shouldn't be run upon startup. Instead use the Task Scheduler to check for Java updates and let it be executed every week or month. Let TS execute the program "jucheck.exe"". That program is hiding somewhere on your harddrive. Use the program "Everything" (Google "Everything", "Voidtools".) to find out where it's hiding.
http://www.howtogeek...-is-it-running/
WARNING: Everytime a program updates itself, it can re-enable the "run upon start up" option. "Java update" certainly does !!! So, you need to check and re-check this every now and then.

Another suggestion: Set the time interval for CM (Task Scheduler) at 5 minutes. That will keep Windows' memory usage "on a short leash".

Edited by Willy2, 07 September 2012 - 12:10 PM.

System setup: http://speccy.pirifo...HdzVX6tRFGuflFF

 

A discussion always stimulates the braincells !!!


#33 OFFLINE Alan_B

Alan_B

    Super Hero

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire, England

Posted 07 September 2012 - 03:08 PM

You can do much better than
Yes HKCU:Run ccleaner "C:\Program Files\CCleaner\ccleaner.exe" /AUTO
That is going to slow down your start-up whilst it inspects your system and removes junk.

I suggest that instead you auto clean at SHUT-DOWN, not at start-up, with a desktop shortcut
"C:\Program Files\CCleaner\ccleaner.exe" /AUTO /SHUTDOWN
This will save you "X" seconds delay at system start-up when you are eager to use the P.C.,,
and simply add those "X" seconds to the shut-down sequence that occurs when you leave the computer.

#34 OFFLINE Super Fast

Super Fast

    Super Hero

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,210 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 September 2012 - 05:27 PM

Why don't you check the price of more RAM via Crucial Memory Scanner?

If it is around $30, it is well worth it! You will never regret having a faster computer, with less overheating, and longer life.

In the long run, your saving yourself $$$ & time.

#35 OFFLINE Willy2

Willy2

    Power Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 September 2012 - 09:09 PM

@TommyK: Memory for a XP machines is actually quite cheap nowadays. Aren't there any websites in your country that offer second hand memory modules ? Like e.g. Ebay ?

System setup: http://speccy.pirifo...HdzVX6tRFGuflFF

 

A discussion always stimulates the braincells !!!


#36 OFFLINE tommyk

tommyk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts

Posted 10 September 2012 - 12:20 PM

If I purchase extra memory from a company does that mean I will have to install it myself? I'm not computer savvy in that regard.

#37 OFFLINE Super Fast

Super Fast

    Super Hero

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,210 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 September 2012 - 06:18 PM

Youtube how to change memory. It's easy.

1) Power off the computer & disconnect power to it. Cycle the power button with it unplugged to drain residual power on the motherboard.
2) Open your case & locate RAM slots.
3) Find a RAM slot. Note the other RAM orientation & carefully pop the new RAM into an unused slot, being careful to only handle by the edges, & only firstly after you have grounded yourself so that you do not release static into the RAM & kill it.

After making sure it is secure, & the lock pins on the side slide into place, put the case back on & power the PC up. It should detect the new RAM.

Enjoy being a genius!

#38 OFFLINE hazelnut

hazelnut

    try to stay calm

  • Moderators
  • 12,995 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Huddersfield uk

Posted 11 September 2012 - 12:35 AM

Don't worry Tommy, I think you will be able to manage it :)

Have a watch of this



The only really tricky bit is making sure you push the memory stick down so that the little plastic locking arms at either end snap into place.

So first find out which memory you need via Crucial, get it, fit it.
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND HERE

http://www.piriform.com/docs

#39 OFFLINE Alan_B

Alan_B

    Super Hero

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire, England

Posted 11 September 2012 - 03:43 AM

only firstly after you have grounded yourself so that you do not release static into the RAM & kill it.

Also try not to kill yourself :)

I hold the computer metal-work with one hand when inserting/removing RAM,
and I ensure that I do not at the same time touch any other earthed item / electric fire / soldering iron / radiator / plumbing / kitchen sink,
just in case any earth path is broken and I provide an earth return path and get a shock.

#40 OFFLINE tommyk

tommyk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 07:20 AM

OK . . . I'll look into purchasing more RAM. How do I determine how much to get? Is it better to get it at a local computer store or on-line?

I'm assuming everyone is kidding about getting electrocuted! There are some things worth dying for . . . more RAM is not one of them! :P