Jump to content

Return to Piriform.com

Photo

Firefox/Mozilla cache cleaning was skipped.


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE CSGalloway

CSGalloway

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina USA

Posted 01 June 2010 - 07:51 PM

Under what conditions does the message in the subject appear? From the exported log file i see:

Firefox/Mozilla cache cleaning was skipped.
C:\Documents and Settings\owner\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\cgo3pyp7.default\formhistory.sqlite 7 KB

Thanks in advance

#2 OFFLINE JDPower

JDPower

    May contain traces of sarcasm

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,191 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 01 June 2010 - 10:53 PM

Under what conditions does the message in the subject appear? From the exported log file i see:

Firefox/Mozilla cache cleaning was skipped.
C:\Documents and Settings\owner\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\cgo3pyp7.default\formhistory.sqlite 7 KB

You see that message when you run CCleaner with Firefox running. Due to the way Firefox is built CCleaner can't clean its cache files while it's open so skips them and provides that message :)

#3 OFFLINE CSGalloway

CSGalloway

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina USA

Posted 01 June 2010 - 11:30 PM

You see that message when you run CCleaner with Firefox running. Due to the way Firefox is built CCleaner can't clean its cache files while it's open so skips them and provides that message Posted Image



Does the cleaning take place at the next reboot?

#4 OFFLINE JDPower

JDPower

    May contain traces of sarcasm

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,191 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 01 June 2010 - 11:32 PM

Does the cleaning take place at the next reboot?

No, it's skipped completely if Firefox is running

#5 OFFLINE CSGalloway

CSGalloway

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina USA

Posted 01 June 2010 - 11:43 PM

No, it's skipped completely if Firefox is running

Might be a good thing to consider adding some delayed cleaning at reboot....

#6 OFFLINE ishan_rulz

ishan_rulz

    Lazy Perfectionist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,648 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore, India.
  • Interests:Everything. Nothing.

Posted 02 June 2010 - 04:05 AM

There is an option to run CCleaner on Boot.
It skips Firefox Cache because cleaning the cache while Firefox(.exe) runs, would perhaps crash Firefox.
Complexity is subjective.

#7 OFFLINE ident

ident

    Needs More Cowbell

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,616 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge, UK
  • Interests:Carpentry, Programming & Athletics(most sports)

Posted 02 June 2010 - 04:27 AM

Might be a good thing to consider adding some delayed cleaning at reboot....


why? If you want the cache cleared on exiting set firefox to handle it.
No fate but what we make

#8 OFFLINE CSGalloway

CSGalloway

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina USA

Posted 11 June 2010 - 07:34 PM

Can someone tell me how to set firefox to clean the caches when exiting please? Or direct me to the online docs for how to do so in firefox?



#9 OFFLINE JDPower

JDPower

    May contain traces of sarcasm

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,191 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 11 June 2010 - 09:56 PM

Can someone tell me how to set firefox to clean the caches when exiting please? Or direct me to the online docs for how to do so in firefox?


If you go to the menu bar at the top of the firefox window, click Tools>Options, then in options window click on "Privacy". Towards the bottom of the privacy section tick the box for "Clear history when Firefox closes". You can then click the "Settings" button next to it and select what you want to be cleared on FF shutdown

#10 OFFLINE ident

ident

    Needs More Cowbell

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,616 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge, UK
  • Interests:Carpentry, Programming & Athletics(most sports)

Posted 12 June 2010 - 05:45 AM

Can someone tell me how to set firefox to clean the caches when exiting please? Or direct me to the online docs for how to do so in firefox?


This is not being sarcastic or any thing, but in future use google for questions like that.

"set firefox to clean the caches when exiting please?"

returns http://www.google.co...lient=firefox-a
No fate but what we make

#11 ONLINE hazelnut

hazelnut

    try to stay calm

  • Moderators
  • 13,102 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Huddersfield uk

Posted 12 June 2010 - 08:51 AM

ident I thought the poster asked for help on how to do what he wanted to do in a perfectly polite and reasonable manner.

Plus JD Power has been kind enough to reply thus giving other Firefox/Ccleaner users the knowledge on how to do this as well :)
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND HERE

http://www.piriform.com/docs

#12 OFFLINE ident

ident

    Needs More Cowbell

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,616 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge, UK
  • Interests:Carpentry, Programming & Athletics(most sports)

Posted 12 June 2010 - 11:20 AM

ident I thought the poster asked for help on how to do what he wanted to do in a perfectly polite and reasonable manner.

Plus JD Power has been kind enough to reply thus giving other Firefox/Ccleaner users the knowledge on how to do this as well :)


I know that, hence why i said this is not sarcastic. I was trying to help them learn by using google, as waiting for an answer can some times take a while.
No fate but what we make