Jump to content

Return to Piriform.com

Photo

ccleaner and missing mui reference...


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE Autumn

Autumn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 02:08 PM

Good Day,

I am using ccleaner 2.24.1010.

In the registry section with all boxes checked, I am continually getting the following problem.

Missing MUI Reference @C:\WINDOWS\system32\en-US\mstsc.exe.mui,-4004 HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache

I have attempted to remove it several time without success. I have never had this happen before and have been running 2.24 for quite some time. When I scan my computer, "mstsc.exe.mui" is where it belongs. Any suggestions would be appreciated?

#2 OFFLINE Autumn

Autumn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 10 December 2009 - 11:19 AM

Perhaps I didn't phrase my question properly.

I have "fixed the issue" several times and it keeps on showing up again as an issue. Of course, I backed up the registry each time. How do I resolve the fact that the issue keeps recurring? Or, could it be a false positive?

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Cheers!

Autumn

#3 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 9,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 10 December 2009 - 06:00 PM

Hi Autumn, and welcome to Piriform.

"mstsc.ex" is a file which resides in System32, and it's the Remote Desktop Connection GUI:

When it's launched you get this:

Posted Image

A little research tells me that it can get corrupted by an upgrade of SP1 to SP2 in Vista. It can also be affected by Installing IE8 with XP SP3. One or two things really.

The solution is to replace it.

Can you tell us which Operating System you're using, and have you recently done any upgrading, and can you check in "C:\WINDOWS\System32", and see if you have an mstsc.exe file?

IF so, double click it and you should get the above GUI. If it's corrupt or missing, it seems to be easy to fix.

You're also using an old version of CCleaner. If that's intentional, that's fine. If not, you can update CCleaner here:

http://www.filehippo...wnload_ccleaner

#4 OFFLINE Autumn

Autumn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 10 December 2009 - 06:30 PM

Hi Autumn, and welcome to Piriform.

"mstsc.ex" is a file which resides in System32, and it's the Remote Desktop Connection GUI:

When it's launched you get this:

Posted Image

A little research tells me that it can get corrupted by an upgrade of SP1 to SP2 in Vista. It can also be affected by Installing IE8 with XP SP3. One or two things really.

The solution is to replace it.

Can you tell us which Operating System you're using, and have you recently done any upgrading, and can you check in "C:\WINDOWS\System32", and see if you have an mstsc.exe file?

IF so, double click it and you should get the above GUI. If it's corrupt or missing, it seems to be easy to fix.

You're also using an old version of CCleaner. If that's intentional, that's fine. If not, you can update CCleaner here:

http://www.filehippo...wnload_ccleaner


Dennis,

Thanks so much for the reply. I went to the System32 folder...double clicked on mstsc.exe and got the same GUI that you referenced above.

I am using IE7 in XP SP3. I had the new version of CCleaner installed and uninstalled it and replaced it with 2.24. I will install the newest version and see what happens. I will post back if I am still having problems.

I have been using CCleaner for a long time and find it to be a great program. I also might be running the Registry cleaner too often. I see from a couple of other posts on these forums that should be done infrequently. Do you agree with that?

Thanks again for your help.

Cheers!

Autumn

#5 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 9,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 11 December 2009 - 07:05 AM

Hi Autumn.

At least we now know it isn't a corrupted or missing file generating that repetitive "Registry Issues" problem.

I'll wait until you post back before I start looking for other causes. In other words I don't have a "plan B" yet. :D

This previous post is how I run CCleaner.

http://forum.pirifor...o...st&p=154858

You might get some input here from other members on how they use it.

#6 OFFLINE Autumn

Autumn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 11 December 2009 - 06:58 PM

Dennis,

It was there, but cleared and did not appear again when I "fixed" the issues. Let's see if it comes back. Thanks again for all of your help.

Cheers!

Autumn

#7 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 9,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 11 December 2009 - 08:15 PM

I did have a Plan B in mind, but I'm relieved it seems to have cleared OK this time.
:)

#8 OFFLINE Autumn

Autumn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 18 December 2009 - 12:47 PM

Dennis,

Sorry to say...the bugger has returned. I have been away on a family issue, ran ccleaner last night...and our old pal is there. Since we last spoke, I reinstalled Java correctly and reinstalled v.226 of ccleaner. When we were working on this before, the missing reference would appear after I "fixed" it, closed and reopened ccleaner. Now, it only reappears on reboot. I also use MRU Blaster...but have been using it for ages. I use MRU Blaster after I use clceaner.

I guess I could put it in the "ignore" list in the .ini file. Or, we could go to your Plan B???

Thanks for all of your help...and SORRY.

Cheers!

Autumn

#9 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 9,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 18 December 2009 - 06:03 PM

Hi Autumn.

Sorry to say...the bugger has returned.


Hey, don't run yourself down like that. :lol:

Did I say I had a plan B? Damn, I didn't think you would be back. :(

I do have a plan B though, although I've no idea if it will work. A little info on the MUI Cache which will help in trying to understand the problem:

Each time that you start using a new application, Windows operating system automatically extracts the application name from the version resource of the exe file, and stores it for using it later, in Registry key known as the 'MuiCache'.


The entry which keeps popping up should be simply removed by running CCleaner, and then only reappear the next time you run that application.

So, either it's a dead link referencing something not there, and for some reason won't delete, which made me think it could be a corrupt file in System32, or it's appearing regularly because you are using the program it refers to.

I've two things you can try, and the first one I've tested myself to make sure nothing bads gonna happen.

Go to System32 and find the following two files, "mstsc.exe" and "mstscax.dll" and delete them to the recycle bin. Come out of System32 and then go back into it and Windows will have instantly recreated those two files with two nice new copies. This is just to make sure both of those files are OK, as I believe they kinda run in tandem.

Now see if that entry returns after "fixing" it.

The second option is to use a freeware tool called "MUICacheView".

Download:

It's a simple exe file which you double click and it shows a list of all the items in the MUICache, which you can either edit (rename etc), or manually delete.

See if that pain in the backside mstsc.exe file is listed, and if so delete it.

Plan "C" is to run CCleaner in Safe Mode, or run MUICacheView in Safe Mode to see if that will permanently remove it.
:)

#10 OFFLINE Autumn

Autumn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 19 December 2009 - 10:03 AM

Dennis,

I performed Plan B. It's still there.

I ran "MUICacheView" and deleted the offending buggers. They are still there.

There are no issues, after cleaning, until I right click on My Computer and press "Explore". That brings up the file tree and triggers the problem.

I also ran Plan C...it removed it...but it came right back with Windows Explore.

What harm would it be to just ignore it? The computer seems to be working okay as far as I can tell.

Thanks again for your help, Dennis. I realize this is not a CCleaner issue.

Cheers!

Autumn

#11 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 9,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 19 December 2009 - 10:10 AM

Weird.

Don't right click My Computer, just double click it instead. You won't get the left pane tree view, but maybe you won't get that item coming back.

If I come across anything else, I'll let you know Autumn.

#12 OFFLINE hazelnut

hazelnut

    try to stay calm

  • Moderators
  • 12,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Huddersfield uk

Posted 19 December 2009 - 11:31 AM

Are those two files the same version?

Have a read here
http://forums.techar...rver/715302.htm

Also if you don't need to use remote desktop connection have you tried turning it off and seeing if you still get the ccleaner 'problem'?

Right-click 'my computer'
Properties
Remote tab
Untick it.
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND HERE

http://www.piriform.com/docs

#13 OFFLINE Autumn

Autumn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 19 December 2009 - 12:23 PM

Hazelnut,

Thanks for joining our little discussion.

The two files ARE the same version.

Remote Assistant is checked on that tab...but Remote Desktop was not checked.

Strange, ain't it?

Cheers!

Autumn

#14 OFFLINE hazelnut

hazelnut

    try to stay calm

  • Moderators
  • 12,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Huddersfield uk

Posted 19 December 2009 - 02:14 PM

So has anything changed or is the MUI issue still there?
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND HERE

http://www.piriform.com/docs

#15 OFFLINE Autumn

Autumn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 19 December 2009 - 02:59 PM

I am sorry to report...the MUI issue remains.

As I said to Dennis, maybe I should just ignore it...but I would like to know what is causing it. I had CCleaner version 2.26 installed...thought it a bit slow. So I changed back to 2.24...and viola...here comes the MUI issue. I can't believe that could have caused it. But, I have had issues in the distant past when I installed a newer version of a program, then want back the the older version. What do you think?

BTW, I have since reinstalled CCleaner 2.26. And, I always uninstall the version I am replacing.

#16 OFFLINE hazelnut

hazelnut

    try to stay calm

  • Moderators
  • 12,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Huddersfield uk

Posted 19 December 2009 - 04:30 PM

I never bother uninstalling the old version, I just install the new version 'over the top'

It may remain a mystery Autumn about the cause of this. Ignoring it is a good option (sanity wise), it doesn't seem to be doing any harm.

If you ever get any more clues as to the cause make sure you let us know (you can make this your New Years resolution :)
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND HERE

http://www.piriform.com/docs

#17 OFFLINE Autumn

Autumn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 19 December 2009 - 05:31 PM

Thanks for your input on this. I just completed running a full scan of Avira and MBAM...the machine came up clean. I guess I could post a HiJackThis log...or just ignore it. As you say, it doesn't seem to be causing any problems that we know of.

I very much appreciated your and Dennis' help and will post back if I ever figure it out. I will keep checking this site in case someone else has had the problem and knows the solution.

It's a computer. If you don't want problems...or areas of opportunity...then don't plug it in.

Merry Christmas to you all.

Cheers!

Autumn

#18 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 9,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 21 December 2009 - 04:23 PM

This one is still niggling at me Autumn, and I had the thought that there may be something in your startup causing Windows to add that entry into the MUICache.

I also had a thought about the "Remote Desktop Help Session Manager" service, which may be on "automatic" by default, and it's one of those useless things most people, as well as yours truly, set to "disabled".

If you don't use Remote Desktop, try disabling that service, and see if that makes a difference, and have a look in your startup, as there's usually all sorts of stuff running automatically if you haven't ever trimmed it.

Just a couple of thoughts.

#19 OFFLINE Autumn

Autumn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 22 December 2009 - 06:35 PM

Dennis,

Thanks for the suggestion...and your help. I used msconfig and unchecked "Remote Desktop Help Session Manager". Sorry to say, it's still there. There was nothing else in startup that used the words "Remote Desktop".

Thanks again for all of your help.

Cheers!

Autumn

#20 OFFLINE hazelnut

hazelnut

    try to stay calm

  • Moderators
  • 12,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Huddersfield uk

Posted 23 December 2009 - 01:12 AM

Make a coffee Autumn and have a read of this 5 page thread in case it sets any light bulbs glowing above your head

http://forums.techgu...icult-need.html

Probably nothing but could it be anything to do with your context menu.

Apart from that, Merry Xmas :)
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND HERE

http://www.piriform.com/docs