Jump to content

Return to Piriform.com

Photo

adding ccleaner to yahoo toolbar


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE leppy

leppy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 July 2009 - 01:11 PM

Every time I update Ccleaner, I always make sure the box to add CCleaner to my yahoo toolbar is checked. However I can never find out how to turn it on the toolbar? I have tried uninstalling yahoo toolbar and then updating CCleaner with the box checked and nothing. I use Firefox as my browser. I searched in these forums and nothing really fit my issue. Any ideas?

#2 OFFLINE Nergal

Nergal

    Volunteer CCleaner Demon/Post Meddler

  • Moderators
  • 6,343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Get off my Lawn, y'darn kids!
  • Interests:being grumpier
    Laughing
    Crying
    Sleep comes Later though.

Posted 07 July 2009 - 02:13 PM

I don't think that CCleaner is actually on the Bar. I think all it does is install the toolbar (it's attached to the installer to make Money for ccleaner, for every version that is downloaded with the toolbar)
ADVICE FOR USING CCleaner'S REGISTRY INTEGRITY SECTION
DON'T JUST CLEAN EVERYTHING THAT'S CHECKED OFF.
Do your Registry Cleaning in small bits (at the very least Check-mark by Check-mark)
ALWAYS BACKUP THE ENTRY, YOU NEVER KNOW WHAT YOU'LL BREAK IF YOU DON'T.
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND AT www.piriform.com/docs
Link to Winapp2.ini explanation

#3 OFFLINE leppy

leppy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 July 2009 - 02:49 PM

no it says "add ccleaner yahoo! toolbar and use ccleaner from your browser"

#4 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 10,050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 07 July 2009 - 03:28 PM

This previous topic might solve the problem:

http://forum.pirifor...o...st&p=140828

Read the last few posts.

EDIT: Welcome to Piriform by the way.

#5 OFFLINE leppy

leppy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 July 2009 - 03:52 PM

I that poster (from in your link) was using IE (I checked and there is an unlock toolbar option in IE) however there is no such "unlock toolbar" option in Firefox. Any other ideas? Is it Firefox compatible?

#6 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 10,050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 07 July 2009 - 03:58 PM

I don't have Firefox or the Yahoo Toolbar, or any information about the toolbar that could help you.

We need input from a member who uses both I think.

#7 OFFLINE leppy

leppy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 July 2009 - 05:12 PM

anyone?

#8 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 10,050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 09 July 2009 - 12:13 PM

There's an odd thing.

Using Returnil. I installed Firefox 3.5, and then the latest CCleaner including the Yahoo toolbar. The toolbar was installed into Program Files, but I can find absolutely no trace of it in Firefox after I've launched it.

It doesn't show up in Opera 10, which didn't surprise me. It didn't show up in Firefox 3.5, which again didn't surprise me as both of these are beta versions.

But what did surprise me is I installed Firefox 3.0.11, and I still can't find the Yahoo Toolbar at all. I don't think a toolbar makes itself difficult to find, usually the opposite, but I've tried every menu and preference setting in both browsers, and can't find anything.

Any Yahoo Toolbar users out there actually using this with recent versions of Firefox?

#9 OFFLINE leppy

leppy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 09 July 2009 - 01:35 PM

I have Firefox 3.0.11 and the yahoo toolbar. I have tried everything to get the ccleaner on it and no luck. Is there a yahoo (alt + y) in the file bar above the forward/back buttons?

#10 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 10,050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 09 July 2009 - 02:13 PM

Nope. I've tried installing Firefox first, and then CCleaner with the Yahoo Toolbar, but I can't find any trace of it at all in Firefox.

Posted Image

I wonder if it could be the Toolbar install with the latest CCleaner causing the problem. Has this just happened with the latest version of CCleaner?

I've never installed the Toolbar before today, so I'm not sure what I'm looking for other than a new Toolbar lying there looking fairly obvious in Firefox.

#11 OFFLINE DennisD

DennisD

    Member

  • Moderators
  • 10,050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England: NE Coast

Posted 09 July 2009 - 02:29 PM

Tried running IE7, which I never use, and bingo, there's the Yahoo Toolbar, with the CCleaner icon:

Posted Image

But although I've closed down Opera and Firefox, and relaunched them a couple of times, I have no trace of a Yahoo Toolbar in either of them. There's nothing else I can try other than an older version of CCleaner, but with the current version the toolbar appears as it should in IE, and with the CCleaner shortcut.

If I can think of anything else, I'll let you know, but if it wasn't for the fact that you have the toolbar in Firefox, my experience would have had me thinking it's only compatible with IE.