Jump to content

Return to Piriform.com

Photo

Error 1606


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE krisnord

krisnord

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 July 2008 - 03:05 AM

Shouldn't CCleaner fix Error 1606 problems?

I have som Error 1606 problems regarding installing AutoCAD 2008 (which I've had on my computer before).
The last un-installation of AutoCAD 2008 was clearly not succesful, so therefore I get Error 1606 when I'm trying to install it again this time.
It has to do with the registry, and I thought CCleaner would fix what's wrong in there.
When I'm trying to install AutoCAD 2008 it already believes that the program are on my computer.
I have Windows Vista.

Any idea?

-Kristin

#2 OFFLINE hazelnut

hazelnut

    try to stay calm

  • Moderators
  • 12,359 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Huddersfield uk

Posted 18 July 2008 - 03:20 AM

Have you read this Krisnord?

http://usa.autodesk....;linkID=9240617

Also a thread here
http://knowingwhatyo...r-revit-91.html
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND HERE

http://www.piriform.com/docs

#3 OFFLINE davey

davey

    Keep it simple !

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland U.S.A.

Posted 18 July 2008 - 03:59 AM

Shouldn't CCleaner fix Error 1606 problems?

I have som Error 1606 problems regarding installing AutoCAD 2008 (which I've had on my computer before).
The last un-installation of AutoCAD 2008 was clearly not succesful, so therefore I get Error 1606 when I'm trying to install it again this time.
It has to do with the registry, and I thought CCleaner would fix what's wrong in there.
When I'm trying to install AutoCAD 2008 it already believes that the program are on my computer.
I have Windows Vista.

Any idea?

-Kristin

Hi Kristin,
Can tell us what the exact message is?
Have you done a "search" for AutoCAD on your PC?
You may try this if the Windows installer is used to install AutoCAD.
Windows Installer Clean-up utility http://forum.pirifor...p...st&p=102524

Then try your install again.

Exactly how are you using CCleaner in relation to this problem ?

:) davey

#4 OFFLINE krisnord

krisnord

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 July 2008 - 04:59 AM

Have you read this Krisnord?

http://usa.autodesk....;linkID=9240617

Also a thread here
http://knowingwhatyo...r-revit-91.html



Yes, I've tried what the first link says, and everything is correct acording to it.
I've checked my registry and it's nothing wrong with it according to this solution.

The second link, doesn't it only refer to AutoCAD 2007 and Vista?
I have problems with 2008...

#5 OFFLINE krisnord

krisnord

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 July 2008 - 05:04 AM

Hi Kristin,
Can tell us what the exact message is?
Have you done a "search" for AutoCAD on your PC?
You may try this if the Windows installer is used to install AutoCAD.
Windows Installer Clean-up utility http://forum.pirifor...p...st&p=102524

Then try your install again.

Exactly how are you using CCleaner in relation to this problem ?

:) davey


The error messages that I get are:

Error 1606. Could not access network location Autodesk\AutoCAD 2008\R17.1\enu\.

Fatal damage under installation:
acad.msi:AdskExecuteSequence


I have also got the message that the program already are installed on my computer.

I've done a search for AutoCAD 2008 in my computer and in the registry. Everything should have been deleted/un-installed. I can't find anything that has to do with AutoCAD 2008.

I used the Windows Installer Clean-Up, but it didn't find any AutoCAD 2008 like in the control panel. AutoCAD 2008 is nowhere!

I'm using CCleaner becaus it says on the webpage:
Registry cleaner
Advanced features to remove unused and old entries, including File Extensions, ActiveX Controls, ClassIDs, ProgIDs, Uninstallers, Shared DLLs, Fonts, Help Files, Application Paths, Icons, Invalid Shortcuts and more... also comes with a comprehensive backup feature.

I thought the program would help...

#6 OFFLINE davey

davey

    Keep it simple !

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland U.S.A.

Posted 18 July 2008 - 05:53 AM

The error messages that I get are:

Error 1606. Could not access network location Autodesk\AutoCAD 2008\R17.1\enu\.

Fatal damage under installation:
acad.msi:AdskExecuteSequence


I have also got the message that the program already are installed on my computer.

I've done a search for AutoCAD 2008 in my computer and in the registry. Everything should have been deleted/un-installed. I can't find anything that has to do with AutoCAD 2008.

I used the Windows Installer Clean-Up, but it didn't find any AutoCAD 2008 like in the control panel. AutoCAD 2008 is nowhere!

I'm using CCleaner becaus it says on the webpage:
Registry cleaner
Advanced features to remove unused and old entries, including File Extensions, ActiveX Controls, ClassIDs, ProgIDs, Uninstallers, Shared DLLs, Fonts, Help Files, Application Paths, Icons, Invalid Shortcuts and more... also comes with a comprehensive backup feature.

I thought the program would help...

Check out this link related to your install problem. http://usa.autodesk....;linkID=9242018
http://usa.autodesk....;linkID=9240617

CCleaner didn't find any issues ?


:) davey

Edited by davey, 18 July 2008 - 05:58 AM.


#7 OFFLINE hazelnut

hazelnut

    try to stay calm

  • Moderators
  • 12,359 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Huddersfield uk

Posted 18 July 2008 - 05:55 AM

And another similar link and possible fix here

http://discussion.au...threadID=567233
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND HERE

http://www.piriform.com/docs

#8 OFFLINE krisnord

krisnord

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 July 2008 - 06:02 AM

Check out this link related to your install problem. http://usa.autodesk....;linkID=9242018
http://usa.autodesk....;linkID=9240617

CCleaner didn't find any issues ?


:) davey


But it refers to Mechanical and Inventor. I'm not sure if AutoCAD 2008 has 32 and 64...

I found this related to the error with AutoCAD:
acad.msi: AdskExecuteSequence
This error message indicates that there was a failure during the installation. In most cases, this error message does not provide an accurate diagnosis of the installation problem.


CCleaner found a lot of issues. I've used it two days now, and it always find things. But clearly not this error.
I had for example a startup-error, and this is gone now thanks to CCleaner.

#9 OFFLINE hazelnut

hazelnut

    try to stay calm

  • Moderators
  • 12,359 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Huddersfield uk

Posted 18 July 2008 - 06:13 AM

Have you tried the workaround in the link in post 7?
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND HERE

http://www.piriform.com/docs

#10 OFFLINE davey

davey

    Keep it simple !

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland U.S.A.

Posted 18 July 2008 - 11:24 PM

But it refers to Mechanical and Inventor. I'm not sure if AutoCAD 2008 has 32 and 64...

I found this related to the error with AutoCAD:
acad.msi: AdskExecuteSequence
This error message indicates that there was a failure during the installation. In most cases, this error message does not provide an accurate diagnosis of the installation problem.


CCleaner found a lot of issues. I've used it two days now, and it always find things. But clearly not this error.
I had for example a startup-error, and this is gone now thanks to CCleaner.

As far as CCleaner Registry issues is concerned , be sure to keep scanning for issues until no more are found.
CCleaner is not a Registry "fixer". It identifies certain inconsistencies and tells the user what they are and what it will do to "fix" the inconsistency.

I think Hazel's link to that workaround is probably your best chance to get AutoCAD 2008 installed. It is not the fact that the AutoCad 2008 is 32 bit or 64 bit. The problem is with the install program from Autodesk itself. Apparently it is trying to use the 64 bit installer instead of the 32 bit one that is needed.

You need some tech help from Autodesk itself to get this resolved. With a price tag like that there should be plenty of help. :P
:) davey

P.S. Make sure that you are downloading from the Autodesk official site and not some unauthorized site.Many unofficial sites exist and can not be relied upon to the be latest and "clean" version. You don't want to be designing something with "spyware" as part of the package do you? The official version may already have the install problem fixed.

#11 OFFLINE audiobrian

audiobrian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 June 2009 - 12:23 AM

I'd the same problem with Vista Ultimate and AutoCAD 2008, SEVERAL problems.

I've fixed this with adding the next registry entries (Copy & Paste to a txt file, replace the "@USERNAME@>>" string to your actual Windows account name, rename it to name.reg, and import into the Windows Registry):

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
"!Do not use this registry key"="Use the SHGetFolderPath or SHGetKnownFolderPath function instead"
"Local AppData"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Local"
"My Video"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\Videos"
"AppData"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming"
"My Pictures"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\Pictures"
"Desktop"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\Desktop"
"History"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Local\\Microsoft\\Windows\\History"
"NetHood"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Network Shortcuts"
"Cookies"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Cookies"
"Favorites"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\Favorites"
"SendTo"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\SendTo"
"Start Menu"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Start Menu"
"My Music"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\Music"
"Programs"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Start Menu\\Programs"
"Recent"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Recent"
"CD Burning"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Local\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Burn\\Burn"
"PrintHood"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Printer Shortcuts"
"Startup"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Startup"
"Administrative Tools"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Administrative Tools"
"Personal"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\Documents"
"Cache"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Local\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Temporary Internet Files"
"Templates"="C:\\Users\\@USERNAME@\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Templates"
"Fonts"="C:\\Windows\\Fonts"



Good Luck!

Brian.

#12 OFFLINE ishan_rulz

ishan_rulz

    Lazy Perfectionist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore, India.
  • Interests:Everything. Nothing.

Posted 18 June 2009 - 02:16 PM

Forum's on a Topic Resurrection Roll!

Mods - Delete the really old obsolete posts?
Complexity is subjective.

#13 OFFLINE hazelnut

hazelnut

    try to stay calm

  • Moderators
  • 12,359 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Huddersfield uk

Posted 19 June 2009 - 12:47 AM

It's still relevant ishan I think.

Vista Ultimate and AutoCAD 2008 are not obsolete. Also it may help a googler searching for help with this problem.
CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND HERE

http://www.piriform.com/docs

#14 OFFLINE Aethec

Aethec

    Red Panda

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,714 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lausanne, Switzerland

Posted 19 June 2009 - 06:41 AM

audibrian >> Use %UserProfile% instead of C:\Users\@USERNAME@\, this works without having to change the username with your name ;)
Instead of C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming, you can use %AppData% and %LocalAppData% for C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Local.
Piriform French translator